Navigation
Home Page
  • Bradshaw Way
  • Parkside
  • Stafford
  • ST16 1TH
  • 01785 450 145
  •  
  • Head Teacher: Mr S Compton
  •  
  • Enquiries to Mrs J Francis
  • admin@parkside.staffs.sch.uk
  • Bradshaw Way,
  • Parkside,
  • Stafford,
  • ST16 1TH
Parkside Primary School, Parkside - Welcome to our school website! Please take the time to explore the website. Should you require a paper copy of any of the information on the website, please contact the school and a copy will be provided free of charge.

Year 3

Welcome to the Thunder Three's class page!

 

It has been an absolute pleasure to welcome Year Three back this week,  they have all been absolute superstars!

We have had a fantastic start to our new topic 'Chocoholics' and will update this page with our progress.

I know that we are going to have an excellent term together as Thunder Three's, 'Always United, Never Divided.'  

Below are some useful links for you to use to support your child's learning at home.

 

Mrs Bell's Recommended Reads!

New titles to follow very soon...

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken

Matilda – Roald Dahl

Esio Trot – Roald Dahl

James and the Giant Peach- Roald Dahl

The BFG – Roald Dahl

Horrid Henry (series) – Francesca Simon

The Invisible Child and the Fir Tree – Tove Jansson

Harry Potter (series) – J.K. Rowling

Amelia Fang and the Barbaric Ball – Laura Ellen Anderson

Wave Me Goodbye – Jacqueline Wilson

Happy Holidays – Jacqueline Wilson

Double Act – Jacqueline Wilson

The Bed and Breakfast Star – Jacqueline Wilson

Alex Rider (series) – Anthony Horowitz

The Iron Man – Ted Hughes

The Sheep Pig – Dick King-Smith

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – C.S. Lewis

The Battle of Bubble and Squeak – Phillipa Pearce

The Cat in The Hat – Dr Suess

Billionaire Boy – David Walliams

Bad Dad – David Walliams

Future Ratboy – Jim Smith

Mr Stink – David Walliams

Black Beauty – Anna Sewell

The Racehorse who Disappeared – Claire Balding

The Racehorse who Wouldn’t Gallop – Claire Balding

Magnus Chase – Rick Riordan

Tom Gates (series) – Liz Pichon

Normal Kid – Greg James

The Girl with the Lost Smile – Miranda Hart

Sputnik’s Guide to Life on Earth – Frank Cottrell Boyce

Diary of a Wimpy Kid (series) – Jeff Kinney

Time Travelling with a Hamster – Ross Welford

Just William – Richmal Crompton

The Midnight Peacock – Katherine Woodfine

The London Eye Mystery – Siobhan Dowd

The Secret Garden – Lesley Sims

The Magic Faraway Tree – Enid Blyton

The Folk of the Faraway Tree – Enid Blyton

The Enchanted Wood – Enid Blyton

Uncle Albert and the Quantum Quest – Russell Stannard

The 91-Storey Treehouse – Andy Griffiths

Tilly and the Time Machine – Adrian Edmondson

The Fox and the Ghost – Michael Morpurgo

Little Foxes – Michael Morpurgo

The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark – Jill Tomlinson

You’re a Bad Man Mr Gum! – Andy Stanton

Attack of the Demon Dinner Ladies – Pamela Butchart

Bear Grylls Adventures – Bear Grylls

Jedi Academy – Jeffrey Brown

Oliver and the Seawigs – Philip Reeve

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top